Status Constructus

November 14, 2016 – 10:06 am

Used before noun in genitive and before verbal clause in subjunctive.

Formation Rules:

  1. Plural: Remove -m and short vowel
  2. Dual: Remove -n
  3. Singular: Remove -m and short vowel -> noun stem
  1. vowel: v -> v/v+case vowel                     [kussi     -> kussi/kuss(û/â/î)]
  2. 1cons:                                                           [bit         -> bit]
  3. 2 different cons: 1v23 -> 1v2v3               [mahru  -> mahar]
  4. cons+feminine t
    1. 1 syll stem: 1v2t -> 1v2at                [šubt       -> šubat]
    2. >1 syll: stem -> stem + i                 [širikt     -> širikti]
  5. double cons
    1. 1 syll: stem -> stem + i                    [libb       -> libbi]
    2. t + feminine t: stem -> stem + i    [šikit       -> šikitti]
    3. else: -cc -> c                                      [kunukk -> kunuk]

Adjectives used as nouns have the same construct forms, but the masculine plural may yield –ut.

Tags:

Post a Comment